CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D81819

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Taxol (CAS 33069-62-4) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Taxol, now known as Paclitaxel, which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division